Zicon Enterprises, L.L.C. PRIVACY POLICY

Zicon Enterprises, L.L.C. (“Company”) respects the privacy of its users whether they use Taku (“App”) to participate in its

innovative image-messaging feature or simply view the App’s Website. The following company privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is

designed to inform you, as a user of the App, about the types of information that Company may gather about or collect from you in

connection with your use of the App. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which Company uses and discloses that

information, and your rights in relation to that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the App, however, the current version of

this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time you use this App you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which

appears at the beginning of this document) and review any changes since the last time you used the site.

Children

Company does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. However, on App’s “Child-directed version”

information below, that is collected from individuals over 13 years of age, may be collected from minors.

Children Online Eraser Bill

Pursuant to California Business and Professions Code Section 22580, minors using the App can have content that they upload

removed subject to certain exceptions. Company will remove content or information posted by a minor unless: (1) it was posted by a

third party; (2) state or federal law require operator to maintain it or (3) Company anonymizes the content or information.

Online Tracking

Company does not track its users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not

respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve

you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

Gathering, Use and Disclosure of Non-Personally-Identifying Information

Users of the Website Generally

“Non-Personally-Identifying Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly

associated with a specific person.

“Personally-Identifying Information,” by contrast is information such as name or email address that, without more, can be directly

associated with a specific person.

Like most website operators, Company gathers from users of the App Non-Personally-Identifying Information of the sort that App

browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes the user’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address,

operating system and browser type, and the locations of the Web pages the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and

immediately after leaving the App.

Company analyzes Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the App to help Company better understand how

the App is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Company is able to better design the App to improve users’

experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, Company may also release the Non-Personally-Identifying

Information gathered from App users, in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the App.

As with other Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the App, Company analyzes and discloses in aggregated

form information gathered using Web Cookies, so as to help Company, its partners and others better understand how the Website is

being used. Company does not attempt to link information gathered using Web Cookies to Personally-Identifying Information.

COMPANY USERS WHO DO NOT WISH TO HAVE WEB COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS, CELLULAR

PHONES, OR OTHER ELECTRONIC DEVICS SHOULD SET THEIR BROWSERS TO REFUSE WEB COOKIES BEFORE

ACCESSING THE APP, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE APP MAY NOT FUNCTION

PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF WEB COOKIES. APP USERS WHO REFUSE WEB COOKIES ASSUME ALL

RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personally-Identifying Information

Website Registration

As defined above, Personally-Identifying Information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person. Company

may collect a range of Personally-Identifying Information from and about App users. That information may include the user’s email

address and/or telephone number, age and gender.

Users of the App are under no obligation to provide Company with Personally-Identifying Information of any kind, with the caveat

that a user’s refusal to do so may prevent the user from using certain Website features.

1

BY REGISTERING WITH THE APP, YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONALLY-
IDENTIFYING INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS “COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-
IDENTIFYING INFORMATION” SECTION.

DMCA Infringement Notifications, Notices of Violations of Website Terms of Service and Other Communications Directed to

Company

By submitting a Copyright Infringement Notification or other communication to Company (including communications about content

stored on or transmitted through the App) you consent to have such communication forwarded to the person or entity who stored,

transmitted or linked to the content addressed by your communication, in order to facilitate a prompt resolution. For Notices of

Violations of App Terms of Service or other communications (but not DMCA Infringement Notifications), upon request Company

will edit out your name and contact information. However, DMCA Infringement Notifications (including any personally identifying

information set forth in the Notifications) will be forwarded as submitted to Company without any deletions.

Other Disclosures

As described in the previous sections titled “Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personally-Identifying Information,” users may at their

option, disclose their own Personally-Identifying Information by any means they choose, including without limitation [additional ways

information can be contributed]. Company will disclose Personally-Identifying information under the following circumstances:

• By Law or to Protect Rights – Company discloses Personally-Identifying Information when required to do so by law, or in

response to a subpoena or court order, or when Company believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to

protect the property or rights of Company, third parties or the public at large.

• Marketing Communications – If users opt-in to receive Company marketing materials upon registration, Company will email

users about products and services that Company believes may be of interest to them. Company also will provide users’ email

information to third parties, so that those third parties may directly contact users about additional products and services. If a user

wishes to opt-out of having their email information provided to third parties at any time after registration, they may do so by

sending Company an email at [[email protected]]. Even after opting-out, a user may continue to receive marketing emails

from third parties to whom Company already has provided the user’s email information. Users will be responsible for directly

contacting such third parties to request cessation of further marketing emails.

• Business Transfers; Bankruptcy – Company reserves the right to transfer all Personally-Identifying Information in its possession

to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Company’s

assets. Other than to the extent ordered by bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personally-
Identifying Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new

privacy policy and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personally-Identifying Information submitted or

collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor organization.

Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

From time to time, Company may offer App users the opportunity to participate in contests, giveaways, and other promotions. Any

information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time,

Company may also ask App users to participate in surveys designed to help Company improve the App. Any Personally-Identifying

Information provided to Company in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to

third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy only in non-personally-identifying, aggregated form.

Collection and Use of Information by Third Parties

Generally

Company contractually prohibits its contractors, affiliates, vendors and suppliers from disclosing Personally-Identifying Information

received from Company, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Third parties are under no obligation to comply with this

Privacy Policy, however, with respect to Personally-Identifying Information that users provide directly to those third parties or that

those third parties collect for themselves. Company neither owns nor controls the third-party websites accessible through the Website.

Thus, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. Before visiting

a third-party, whether by means of a link on the App or otherwise, and before providing any Personally-Identifying Information to any

third party, users should inform themselves of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website,

and should take those steps necessary to, in those users’ discretion, protect their privacy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Company may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to Company’s Privacy Policy

will also be reflected on this page. Unless Company obtains express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to

information collected after such time as the revised Privacy Policy takes effect, and not to information collected under any earlier

Privacy Policies. Company encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

Zicon Enterprises, L.L.C. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Zicon Enterprises, L.L.C. (“Zicon”) is committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our sites

and mobile applications. This Children’s Online Privacy Policy explains our information collection,

disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to information provided by children under the age of

13 (“child” or “children”), and uses terms that are defined in our general Privacy Policy. This policy is in

accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

The Information We Collect From Children, How We Use It, and How and When We Communicate

With Parents

Zicon offers mobile applications, some of which are primarily targeted at children, and others that are

intended for users of all ages and their families. Our mobile applications offer a variety of activities,

including activities that may collect information from children. Below we summarize potential instances of

collection and outline how and when we will provide parental notice and/or seek parental consent. In any

instance that we collect personal information from a child, we will retain that information only so long as

reasonably necessary to fulfill the activity request or allow the child to continue to participate in the

activity, and ensure the security of our users and our services, or as required by law. In the event we

discover we have collected information from a child in a manner inconsistent with COPPA’s requirements,

we will either delete the information or immediately seek the parent’s consent for that collection.

Registration

Children can, in many cases, register with our sites and applications to view content, send image-messages,

play games, participate in contests, and engage in special features, among other things. During the

registration process, we may ask the child to provide certain information for notification and security

purposes, including a parent or guardian’s email address, the child’s first name and gender, the child’s

member or account username, and password. We also may ask for birth dates from children to validate

their ages. We strongly advise children never to provide any personal information in their usernames.

Please note that children can choose whether to share their information with us, but certain features cannot

function without it. As a result, children may not be able to access certain features if required information

has not been provided. We will not require a child to provide more information than is reasonably

necessary in order to participate in an online activity.

About the collection of parent email address: Consistent with the requirements of COPPA, on any child-
directed site or mobile application, or in any instance where we ask for age and determine the user is age 12

or under, we will ask for a parent or guardian email address before we collect any personal information

from the child. If you believe your child is participating in an activity that collects personal information

and you or another parent/guardian have NOT received an email providing notice or seeking your consent,

please feel free to contact us at [email protected] We will not use parent emails provided for parental

consent purposes to market to the parent, unless the parent has expressly opted in to email marketing or has

separately participated in an activity that allows for such email contact.

1

Content Generated by a Child

Certain activities on our sites and mobile applications allow children to create or manipulate content and

save it with Zicon. Some of these activities do not require children to provide any personal information and

therefore may not result in notice to the parent or require parental consent. If an activity potentially allows

a child to insert personal information in their created content, we will either pre-screen the submission to

delete any personal information, or we will seek verifiable parental consent by email for the collection.

Examples of created content that may include personal information are images or photographs from a

camera roll.

About Verifiable Parental Consent:

Email Consent. In the event Zicon wishes to collect personal information from a child, COPPA requires

that we first seek a parent or guardian’s consent by email. In the email we will explain what information

we are collecting, how we plan to use it, how the parent can provide consent, and how the parent can

revoke consent. If we do not receive parental consent within a reasonable time, we will delete the parent

contact information and any other information collected from the child in connection with that activity.

Image-Messaging

Image-messaging will allow children to communicate directly with other users by means of instant

messages. In most cases, our image-messaging system has a filter that is intended to prevent the

communication of both personal information and age-inappropriate words, phrases, images, or pictures. In

addition to filters, we may employ live moderation and/or encourage other users to flag inappropriate

communications. We strongly encourage children who use these interactive features on our sites and

mobile applications never to provide personal information about themselves or any third party, and

certainly never to attempt to circumvent our filters or moderation. We also recommend that parents

carefully supervise their children when the children participate in online activities.

Contests and Sweepstakes

For contests and sweepstakes, we typically require only the information necessary for a child to participate,

such as first name (to distinguish among family members) and parent email address (to notify the parent

where required by law). We only contact the parent for more personalized information for prize-fulfillment

purposes when the child wins the contest or sweepstakes.

Some contests and sweepstakes ask the child to submit their own created content along with the child’s

entry. In those instances, we may require parental consent prior to submission. Please see Content

Generated by a Child above for more information on our collection, notice, and consent policies.

2

Email Contact with a Child

On occasion, in order to respond to a question or request from a child, Zicon may need to ask for the child’s

online contact information, such as an email address. Zicon will delete this information immediately after

responding to the question or request.

In connection with certain activities or services, we may collect a child’s online contact information, such

as an email address, in order to communicate with the child more than once. In such instances we will

retain the child’s online contact information to honor the request and for no other purpose such as

marketing. Whenever we collect a child’s online contact information for ongoing communications, we will

simultaneously require a parent email address in order to notify the parent about the collection and use of

the child’s information, as well as to provide the parent an opportunity to prevent further contact with the

child. On some occasions a child may be engaged in more than one ongoing communication, and a parent

may be required to “opt-out” of each communication individually.

Push Notifications

Push notifications are notifications on mobile and other devices that are typically associated with

downloaded mobile applications, and which can communicate to the device holder even when the mobile

application is not in use. We will require a child to provide a parent email address before the child can

receive push notifications from our child-directed applications that collect a device identifier. We will then

provide the parent with notice of our contact with the child and will provide the parent the opportunity to

prevent further notifications. Finally, we will not associate the device identifier with other personal

information without contacting the parent to get consent.

Geolocation Data

If a child-directed Zicon site or mobile application collects geolocation information that is specific enough

to equate to the collection of a street address, we will first seek parental consent via email.

Persistent Identifiers

When children interact with us, certain information may automatically be collected, both to make our sites

and mobile applications more interesting and useful to children and for various purposes related to our

business. Examples include the type of computer operating system, the child’s IP address or mobile device

identifier, the web browser, the frequency with which the child visits various parts of our sites or

applications, and information regarding the online or mobile service provider. This information is collected

using technologies such as cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, and other unique identifiers (which we

define in our general Privacy Policy). This information may be collected by Zicon or by a third party. This

data is principally used for internal purposes only, in order to:

• provide children with access to features and activities on our sites and mobile applications;

• customize content and improve our sites and mobile applications;

3

• conduct research and analysis to address the performance of our sites and applications; and

• generate anonymous reporting for use by Zicon.

In the event we collect (or allow others to collect) such information from children on our sites and

applications for other purposes, we will notify parents and obtain consent prior to such collection.

Please contact us at the mailing address, email, or phone number below with questions about the operators’

privacy policies and collection and use practices:

Zicon Enterprises, L.L.C.

13547 Ventura Boulevard #193

Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

United States of America

Email: [email protected]

When Information Collected From Children Is Available To Others

In addition to those rare instances where a child’s personal information is posted publicly (after receiving

parental consent), we also may share or disclose personal information collected from children in a limited

number of instances, including the following:

• We may share information with our service providers if necessary for them to perform a business,

professional, or technology support function for us.

• We may disclose personal information if permitted or required by law, for example, in response to a

court order or a subpoena. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose personal

information collected from children (i) in response to a law enforcement or public agency’s (including

schools or children services) request; (ii) if we believe disclosure may prevent the instigation of a

crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a child using our sites

or applications; (iii) to protect the security or integrity of our sites, applications, and other technology,

as well as the technology of our service providers; or (iv) enable us to take precautions against liability.

Parental Choices and Controls

At any time, parents can refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their children in

association with a particular account, and can request that we delete from our records the personal

information we have collected in connection with that account. Please keep in mind that a request to delete

records may lead to a termination of an account, membership, or other service.

Parents can request access to and delete their child’s personal information by logging on to the child’s

account by emailing [email protected]

4

Any other inquiries may be directed to:

Zicon Enterprises, L.L.C.

13547 Ventura Boulevard #193

Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

United States of America

Email: [email protected]

In any correspondence such as e-mail or mail, please include the child’s username and the parent’s email

address and telephone number. To protect children’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to

help verify a parent’s identity before granting access to any personal information.